

Old Man Winter Bike Rally & Run 2027
- Date
- Sunday, February 7, 2027
- Start time
- 9:00 AM start (Denver)
- Location
- Lyons, Colorado
- Entry fee
- From $80
Registration is open.
We earn a small commission when you register through this link, at no cost to you. Details
Official race websiteAdd to calendar: Apple or Outlook · Google
Events and entry fees
| Event | Distance | When | Entry fee | Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 75K Bike | GravelBike 46.6 mi | Feb 7, 20279:00 AM | $150$160 after Nov 2, 2026 | – |
| Half Marathon Run | Half Marathon | Feb 7, 20279:30 AM | $125$135 after Nov 2, 2026 | – |
| 10k Run | 10K | Feb 7, 202710:00 AM | $65$70 after Nov 2, 2026 | – |
| Standard Run 10k / Bike 40mi Combo | DuathlonRun 6.2 mi · Bike 40 mi | Feb 7, 202710:00 AM | $180$190 after Nov 2, 2026 | – |
| 5K Run | 5K | Feb 7, 202710:30 AM | $49$55 after Nov 2, 2026 | – |
| Mini Run 5k / Bike 23mi Combo | DuathlonRun 3.1 mi · Bike 23 mi | Feb 7, 202710:30 AM | $150$160 after Nov 2, 2026 | – |
| RELAY - Mini Run 5k / Bike 23mi Combo | DuathlonRun 3.1 mi · Bike 23 miRelay or team | Feb 7, 202710:30 AM | $80 | – |
| RELAY - Standard Run 10k / Bike 40mi Combo | DuathlonRun 6.2 mi · Bike 40 miRelay or team | Feb 7, 202710:30 AM | $95 | – |
| 40 Mile Bike | GravelBike 40 mi | Feb 7, 202712:00 PM | $130$140 after Nov 2, 2026 | – |
| 23 Mile Bike | GravelBike 23 mi | Feb 7, 202712:30 PM | $110$120 after Nov 2, 2026 | – |
Entry fees exclude processing fees. Prices and dates come from the race's registration page and refresh nightly.
The Gravel fee goes up to $160 on Nov 2, 2026.
Race day planning
Entry fee schedule
- 75K Bike: $150 until Nov 2, then $160 until Jan 24, then $170 until Feb 6, then $180 until Feb 7.
- Half Marathon Run: $125 until Nov 2, then $135 until Jan 24, then $145 until Feb 6, then $155 until Feb 7.
- 10k Run: $65 until Nov 2, then $70 until Jan 24, then $75 until Feb 6, then $80 until Feb 7.
- Standard Run 10k / Bike 40mi Combo: $180 until Nov 2, then $190 until Jan 24, then $200 until Feb 6, then $210 until Feb 7.
Online registration closes Feb 7, 2027, unless the race fills first.
Light and altitude
Sunrise on race morning is at about 7:03 AM, and the 75K Bike starts at 9:00 AM. The start sits about 4,940 feet above sea level, high enough that most athletes from lower ground race noticeably slower.
Fees exclude processing fees. Comparisons use current entry fees and published results from races nearby.
Start location and course
199 2nd Ave, Lyons, CO 80504
The pin marks the address the race lists, which is usually the start. The organizers have not shared a course map with us yet.
Where Old Man Winter Bike Rally & Run ranks
- No. 34 of 38 on Cheapest gravel races in the US
National lists computed from results, entry fees, course maps and water temperatures; they refresh through the day.
Typical race-day weather
Around February 7 the day usually runs from 21°F at dawn to 47°F in the afternoon, with measurable rain on about 11% of days. Cold snaps dip to 8°F and hot years reach 60°F.
Based on 70 days within a week of the date over the last 5 years, from historical weather for the start area. Not a forecast.
Race details
- Where
- 199 2nd Ave, Lyons, CO 80504Map
- Course
- Gravel
- Start elevation
- About 4,940 feet
- Distances
- Duathlon, Gravel, 5K, 10K, Half Marathon
- Editions
- 2027 (Feb 7, 2027), 2024 (Feb 4, 2024)
Organize this race? Add details or a correction
Quick answers
- When is Old Man Winter Bike Rally & Run?
- Sunday, February 7, 2027, starting at 9:00 AM.
- How much does it cost?
- Entry starts at $80 before processing fees.
- When does registration close?
- Online registration closes Feb 7, 2027, unless the race fills first.
- What distances are offered?
- Duathlon, Gravel, 5K, 10K, Half Marathon.
- Where does it start?
- 199 2nd Ave, Lyons, CO 80504.
From the organizers
Old Man Winter Bike Rally & Run is a must-do Colorado endurance festival with mixed terrain adventures for all levels of riders and runners. All runs and rides are followed by a community after party with bonfires, hot food, great bands, s'mores, saunas, and more.